ROBOT WEEK

Engineering meets Computer Science

MONDAY 05.03.18

Operation X

Royal Air Force

11.30 –  2.00 pm

 

Robotics Maintenance in the Military

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

2.00 – 4.00 pm

Welcome and Official Opening

Mark Goldstone – Chair of Governors, UTC Leeds

6.00 pm

Opening Speaker

Iain Duncan – Technology Elder, Robotics and 3D Print Guru

.. reflecting on 50 years in the Robotics industry and tales of education, military and design service.

6.15 – 7.00 pm

Second Speaker

June Smith – EEF Manufacturers Association

.. Industry 4.0

7.00 – 7.20 pm

TUESDAY 06.03.18

Shadow Robot Hand – show and tell

Iain Duncan

Carousel

Robotics in Medicine

Giovanni Pittiglio – University of Leeds

Carousel

Self-Repairing Cities – Robotics in Urban Landscapes

Harriet Peel – University of Leeds

Carousel

ZMorph Cartesian Robot – Workshop

Iain Duncan and team

Carousel

Robotics in Agriculture

Dr Charles Fox – Director, Ibex Automation Ltd and Snr. Lecturer in School of Computer Sciences

University of Lincoln

Carousel

3D Printing a Pinball Machine!

Iain Duncan and team

Carousel

Artec Robo Workshop

Iain Duncan and team

Carousel

ExoSkeleton / Artificial Intelligence

Francesco Foglino – University of Leeds

Carousel

WEDNESDAY 07.03.18

Pepper, Nao and Miro

James Healey – Rapid Electronics

9.00 am –  5.00 pm

Choreograph Software Workshop

James Healey – Rapid Electronics

12 noon – 3.00 pm

Strictly Come Robots!

James Healey – Rapid Electronics

3.00 pm  – 5.00 pm

Mindstorms

PGR Team – University of Leeds

11.00 am – 3.00 pm

The Airgineers Challenge

Rapid Electronics

11.00 am – 3.00 pm

The Airgineers Challenge – Drone Flying

Rapid Electronics

3.00 pm – 5.00 pm

THURSDAY 08.03.18

The British Army

Robotics and Explosive Ordnance Workshop and Technicals

9.00 am – 5.00 pm

IBM – Watson and Artificial Intelligence

Rashik Parmar – MBE, IBM Distinguished Engineer

9.00 am – 10.00 am

Virtual and Augmented Reality

Dr Patrick Allen –  Snr Lecturer of New Media Design

University of Bradford

2.00 – 3.00 pm

Kawasaki Robots in industry

Rob Fieldsend – Director, 4B Braime Components

Site Visits 10-4pm

VEX Robotics Showcase

Brad Mellor – Head of Engineering, UTC Leeds

2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

Siemens Outreach visit

time tbc

3D/VR interactive Games Design for the Oculus Rift

Dr Patrick Allen – University of Bradford

3.00 pm – 4.30 pm

ABB – YuMi presentation

Steve Banton – Robotics Account Manager – ABB UK Ltd

12 noon – 3 pm

Autodesk Showcase

Brad Mellor – Head of Engineering, UTC Leeds

2.00 pm – 5.00 pm

FRIDAY 09.03.18

Cyberselves Roadshow

Michael Szollosy and team – Sheffield Robotics

9.00 am – 4.00 pm

The British Army

Robotics and Explosive Ordnance Workshop and Technicals

9.00 am – 2.00 pm

Richard Browning – Gravity Industries

Video link presentation – The Future of Human Flight with Q/A session

2.00 pm – 2.45 pm