ROCKET WEEK

Let's have a blast!

THE ‘ROCKETS WEEK’ EVENT IS NOW OVER, PLEASE TELL US WHAT YOU THOUGHT OF IT…

Create your own user feedback survey

MONDAY 27.11.17

VIP and Business Reception

By invitation only.

6-9pm

TUESDAY 28.11.17

Welcome and Official Opening

Dr Chris Welch

9am

Careers in Space

Marino Saksida – UK Chair, ARES ESA

10am – 3pm

STFC Workshop Training

Wendy Cotterill – STFC

10am – 5pm

Back to the Moon for Good!

Erin McNeill – University of Leeds

10am – 5pm

Our Astrochemical Origins

Dr Catherine Walsh  – University of Leeds

12.30pm

Tim Peake Astro Academy – Principia

Conor Davies -National Space Academy

2pm – 4pm

How to land a Mini on Mars!

Conor Davies – National Space Academy

5pm

WEDNESDAY 29.11.17

The Starchaser Rocket and Propulsion Workshops

Steve Bennett

ALL DAY

Explore Your Universe

Wendy Cotterill – STFC

ALL DAY

Space Materials Challenge

Tom Lyons

 

12-6pm

Fusion

Dr Susan Cartwright

3pm

LHC and Particle Physics

Professor Lee Thompson

4.30pm

The Physics of Santa

Dr Susan Cartwright

6pm

Register now on EVENTBRITE

THURSDAY 30.11.17

Tim Gregory – BBC Astronaut and Cosmochemist

Whole School

9am – 2.30pm

Cubes in Space

Amber Agee-Dehart – NASA / iDoodle

ALL DAY

Astrocampus and Cosmodome

Professor David Bland

ALL DAY

Explore Your Universe

Wendy Cotterill – STFC

ALL DAY

The difference between Scientists and Engineers

Dr Hugo Williams

10am

Nuclear Power in Space

Dr Hugo Williams

1pm

The Universe inside a Computer

Professor Brad Gibson

2pm

Anti-Matter and Particle Physics

Professor Roger Jones

3pm

The Shuttle Night Launch, Desert Rats and other tales from NASA

Amber Agee-Dehart – NASA / iDoodle

4pm

If Aliens Exist…

Professor Brad Gibson

5pm

Register now on EVENTBRITE

Dark Side of the Universe

Dr Peter Edwards

6pm

Register now on EVENTBRITE

FRIDAY 1.12.17

MEPAG Mars Exploration Analysis

Amber Agee-Dehart – NASA / iDoodle

ALL DAY

Angles, Range and Trajectory workshop

Amber Agee-Dehart – NASA / iDoodle

9-12 noon

Exo Mars TGO Schiapparelli

Dr Chris Arridge

10.30am

Engineering into Space Live Linkup

Frank Peri – NASA Langley

2pm

Mars Rover Workshop

Craig Haggart

10am – 3pm

Closing Remarks

Mark Kennedy, UTC

5pm

THE CLEVER PEOPLE…